[ back to Birdwatching in Australia ]

This list is based on the Christidis and Boles (2008) Checklist (Christidis, L. and W.E. Boles. (2008) Systematics and Taxonomy of Australian Birds. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne.). Both the common and scientific names are listed.

STRUTHIONIFORMES

Struthionidae
Ostrich — Struthio camelus

CASUARIIFORMES

Casuariidae
Southern Cassowary — Casuarius casuarius
Emu — Dromaius novaehollandiae
King Island Emu — Dromaius ater
Kangaroo Island Emu — Dromaius baudinianus

GALLIFORMES

Megapodiidae
Australian Brush-turkey — Alectura lathami
Malleefowl — Leipoa ocellata
Orange-footed Scrubfowl — Megapodius reinwardt

Numididae
Helmeted Guineafowl — Numida meleagris

Odontophoridae
California Quail — Callipepla californica

Phasianidae
Stubble Quail — Coturnix pectoralis
Brown Quail — Coturnix ypsilophora
King Quail — Excalfactoria chinensis — Coturnix
Indian Peafowl — Pavo cristatus
Red Junglefowl — Gallus gallus
Green Junglefowl — Gallus varius
Common Pheasant — Phasianus colchicus
Wild Turkey — Meleagris gallopavo

ANSERIFORMES

Anseranatidae
Magpie Goose — Anseranas semipalmata

Anatidae
Spotted Whistling-Duck — Dendrocygna guttata
Plumed Whistling-Duck — Dendrocygna eytoni
Wandering Whistling-Duck — Dendrocygna arcuata
Musk Duck — Biziura lobata
Freckled Duck — Stictonetta naevosa
Cape Barren Goose — Cereopsis novaehollandiae
Black Swan — Cygnus atratus
Mute Swan — Cygnus olor
Canada Goose — Branta canadensis
Radjah Shelduck — Tadorna radjah
Australian Shelduck — Tadorna tadornoides
Paradise Shelduck — Tadorna variegata
Australian Wood Duck — Chenonetta jubata
Pink-eared Duck — Malacorhynchus membranaceus
Cotton Pygmy-goose — Nettapus coromandelianus
Green Pygmy-goose — Nettapus pulchellus
Garganey — Anas querquedula
Australasian Shoveler — Anas rhynchotis
Northern Shoveler — Anas clypeata
Grey Teal — Anas gracilis
Chestnut Teal — Anas castanea
Northern Pintail — Anas acuta
Kerguelen PintailAAT — Anas eatoni
Northern Mallard — Anas platyrhynchos Mallard
Pacific Black Duck — Anas superciliosa
Hardhead — Aythya australis
Blue-billed Duck — Oxyura australis

PHAETHONTIFORMES new order; split from Pelecaniformes

Phaethontidae
Red-tailed Tropicbird — Phaethon rubricauda
White-tailed Tropicbird — Phaethon lepturus

PODICIPEDIFORMES

Podicipedidae
Australasian Grebe — Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
Little Grebe — Tachybaptus ruficollis
Hoary-headed Grebe — Poliocephalus poliocephalus
Great Crested Grebe — Podiceps cristatus

PHOENICOPTERIFORMES

Phoenicopteridae
Greater Flamingo — Phoenicopterus ruber

COLUMBIFORMES

Columbidae
Rock Dove — Columba livia
White-throated Pigeon — Columba vitiensis
White-headed Pigeon — Columba leucomela
Barbary Dove — Streptopelia roseogrisea
Red Collared Dove — Streptopelia tranquebarica
Laughing Dove — Streptopelia senegalensis Laughing Turtle-Dove
Spotted Dove — Streptopelia chinensis Spotted Turtle-Dove
Brown Cuckoo-Dove — Macropygia amboinensis
Emerald Dove — Chalcophaps indica
Common Bronzewing — Phaps chalcoptera
Brush Bronzewing — Phaps elegans
Flock Bronzewing — Phaps histrionica
Crested Pigeon — Ocyphaps lophotes
Spinifex Pigeon — Geophaps plumifera
Partridge Pigeon — Geophaps smithii
Squatter Pigeon — Geophaps scripta
White-quilled Rock-Pigeon — Petrophassa albipennis
Chestnut-quilled Rock-Pigeon — Petrophassa rufipennis
Diamond Dove — Geopelia cuneata
Peaceful Dove — Geopelia striata
Bar-shouldered Dove — Geopelia humeralis
Wonga Pigeon — Leucosarcia picata — L. melanoleuca
Norfolk Island Ground-Dove — Gallicolumba norfolciensis
Banded Fruit-Dove — Ptilinopus cinctus
Wompoo Fruit-Dove — Ptilinopus magnificus
Superb Fruit-Dove — Ptilinopus superbus
Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove — Ptilinopus regina
Orange-bellied Fruit-DoveTS — Ptilinopus iozonus
Elegant Imperial-Pigeon — Ducula concinna
Christmas Island Imperial-Pigeon — Ducula whartoni
Collared Imperial-PigeonTS — Ducula mullerii
Pied Imperial-Pigeon — Ducula bicolor
Topknot Pigeon — Lopholaimus antarcticus
New Zealand Pigeon — Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae

CAPRIMULGIFORMES

Podargidae
Tawny Frogmouth — Podargus strigoides
Papuan Frogmouth — Podargus papuensis
Marbled Frogmouth — Podargus ocellatus

Eurostopodidae new family; split from Caprimulgidae
White-throated Nightjar — Eurostopodus mystacalis
Spotted Nightjar — Eurostopodus argus

Caprimulgidae
Large-tailed Nightjar — Caprimulgus macrurus
Savanna Nightjar — Caprimulgus affinis
Grey Nightjar — Caprimulgus indicus

APODIFORMES

Aegothelidae moved from Caprimulgiformes
Australian Owlet-nightjar — Aegotheles cristatus

Apodidae
Glossy Swiftlet — Collocalia esculenta
Linchi Swiftlet — Collocalia linchi treated as conspecific with Glossy Swiftlet — C. esculenta
Australian Swiftlet — Aerodramus terrareginae treated as conspecific with White-rumped Swiftlet — Collocalia spodiopygius
Uniform Swiftlet — Aerodramus vanikorensis
White-throated Needletail — Hirundapus caudacutus
Papuan Spine-tailed SwiftTS — Mearnsia novaeguineae
Fork-tailed Swift — Apus pacificus
House Swift — Apus affinis

PROCELLARIFORMES

Hydrobatidae
Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel — Hydrobates monorhis
Leach's Storm-Petrel — Hydrobates leucorhoa — Oceanodroma
Tristram's Storm-Petrel — Hydrobates tristrami
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel — Hydrobates matsudairae — Oceanodroma

Oceanitidae split from Hydrobatidae
Wilson's Storm-Petrel — Oceanites oceanicus
Grey-backed Storm-Petrel — Garrodia nereis
White-faced Storm-Petrel — Pelagodroma marina
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel — Fregetta tropica
White-bellied Storm-Petrel — Fregetta grallaria

Diomedeidae
Wandering Albatross — Diomedea exulans
Royal Albatross — Diomedea epomophora
Laysan Albatross — Phoebastria immutabilis — Diomedea ;
Black-browed Albatross — Thalassarche melanophris — Diomedea
Shy Albatross — Thalassarche cauta — Diomedea
Grey-headed Albatross — Thalassarche chrysostoma — Diomedea
Yellow-nosed Albatross — Thalassarche chlororhynchos — Diomedea
Buller's Albatross — Thalassarche bulleri — Diomedea
Sooty Albatross — Phoebetria fusca
Light-mantled Sooty Albatross — Phoebetria palpebrata

Procellariidae
Southern Giant-Petrel — Macronectes giganteus
Northern Giant-Petrel — Macronectes halli
Southern Fulmar — Fulmarus glacialoides
Antarctic Petrel — Thalassoica antarctica
Cape Petrel — Daption capense
Snow Petrel — Pagodroma nivea
Blue Petrel — Halobaena caerulea
Broad-billed Prion — Pachyptila vittata
Salvin's Prion — Pachyptila salvini
Antarctic Prion — Pachyptila desolata
Slender-billed Prion — Pachyptila belcheri
Fairy Prion — Pachyptila turtur
Fulmar Prion — Pachyptila crassirostris
White-chinned Petrel — Procellaria aequinoctialis
Westland Petrel — Procellaria westlandica
Black Petrel — Procellaria parkinsoni
Grey Petrel — Procellaria cinerea
Bulwer's Petrel — Bulweria bulwerii
Jouanin's Petrel — Bulweria fallax
Wedge-tailed Shearwater — Ardenna pacifica — Puffinus pacific us
Buller's Shearwater — Ardenna bulleri — Puffinus
Flesh-footed Shearwater — Ardenna carneipes Puffinus
Pink-footed Shearwater — Ardenna creatopus Puffinus
Great Shearwater — Ardenna gravis — Puffinus
Sooty Shearwater — Ardenna grisea — Puffinus grise us
Short-tailed Shearwater — Ardenna tenuirostris — Puffinus
Streaked Shearwater — Calonectris leucomelas
Manx Shearwater — Puffinus puffinus
Newell’s Shearwater — Puffinus newelli
Fluttering Shearwater — Puffinus gavia
Hutton's Shearwater — Puffinus huttoni
Audubon's Shearwater — Puffinus lherminieri
Little Shearwater — Puffinus assimilis
Tahiti Petrel — Pseudobulweria rostrata
Kerguelen Petrel — Lugensa brevirostris
Barau's Petrel — Pterodroma baraui
Juan Fernandez Petrel — Pterodroma externa
Kermadec Petrel — Pterodroma neglecta
Herald Petrel — Pterodroma heraldica treated as conspecific with Herald Petrel — P. arminjoniana
Soft-plumaged Petrel — Pterodroma mollis
White-headed Petrel — Pterodroma lessonii
Great-winged Petrel — Pterodroma macroptera
Providence Petrel — Pterodroma solandri
Mottled Petrel — Pterodroma inexpectata
Gould's Petrel — Pterodroma leucoptera
Cook's Petrel — Pterodroma cookii
White-necked Petrel — Pterodroma cervicalis
Vanuatu Petrel — Pterodroma occulta treated as conspecific with White-necked Petrel — P. cervicalis
Black-winged Petrel — Pterodroma nigripennis
Atlantic Petrel — Pterodroma incerta
Common Diving-Petrel — Pelecanoides urinatrix
South Georgian Diving-Petrel — Pelecanoides georgicus

SPHENISCIFORMES

Spheniscidae
King Penguin — Aptenodytes patagonicus
Emperor Penguin — Aptenodytes forsteri
Gentoo Penguin — Pygoscelis papua
Adelie Penguin — Pygoscelis adeliae
Chinstrap Penguin — Pygoscelis antarcticus — P. antarctic a
Rockhopper Penguin — Eudyptes chrysocome
Fiordland Penguin — Eudyptes pachyrhynchus Snares Penguin — E.p. robustus treated as separate species
Erect-crested Penguin — Eudyptes sclateri
Macaroni Penguin — Eudyptes chrysolophus
Little Penguin — Eudyptula minor
Magellanic Penguin — Spheniscus magellanicus

PHALACROCORACIFORMES new order; split from Pelecaniformes

Fregatidae
Lesser Frigatebird — Fregata ariel
Great Frigatebird — Fregata minor
Christmas Island Frigatebird — Fregata andrewsi Christmas Frigatebird

Sulidae
Abbott's Booby — Papasula abbotti
Cape Gannet — Morus capensis
Australasian Gannet — Morus serrator
Masked Booby — Sula dactylatra Tasman Booby — S .d. tasmani treated as separate species
Red-footed Booby — Sula sula
Brown Booby — Sula leucogaster

Anhingidae
Australasian Darter — Anhinga novaehollandiae treated as conspecific with Darter — A. melanogaster

Phalacrocoracidae
Little Pied Cormorant — Microcarbo melanoleucos — Phalacrocorax
Great Cormorant — Phalacrocorax carbo
Little Black Cormorant — Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
Pied Cormorant — Phalacrocorax varius
Black-faced Cormorant — Phalacrocorax fuscescens
Imperial Shag — Leucocarbo atriceps
Kerguelen Shag — Leucocarbo verrucosus

CICONIIFORMES

Pelecanidae
Australian Pelican — Pelecanus conspicillatus moved from Pelecaniformes

Ciconiidae
Black-necked Stork — Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus

Ardeidae
Australasian Bittern — Botaurus poiciloptilus
Australian Little Bittern — Ixobrychus dubius treated as conspecific with Little Bittern — I. minutus
Yellow Bittern — Ixobrychus sinensis
Schrenk's Bittern — Ixobrychus eurhythmus
Cinnamon Bittern — Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
Black Bittern — Ixobrychus flavicollis
Grey Heron — Ardea cinerea
White-necked Heron — Ardea pacifica
Eastern Great Egret — Ardea modesta treated as conspecific with Great Egret — A. alba
Intermediate Egret — Ardea intermedia
Great-billed Heron — Ardea sumatrana
Cattle Egret — Ardea ibis
Striated Heron — Butorides striata
Chinese Pond Heron — Ardeola bacchus
Javan Pond Heron — Ardeola speciosa
Pied Heron — Egretta picata — Ardea
White-faced Heron — Egretta novaehollandiae
Little Egret — Egretta garzetta
Eastern Reef Egret — Egretta sacra
Black-crowned Night-Heron — Nycticorax nycticorax
Nankeen Night-Heron — Nycticorax caledonicus
Malayan Night-Heron — Gorsachius melanolophus

Threskiornithidae
Glossy Ibis — Plegadis falcinellus
Australian White Ibis — Threskiornis molucca
Straw-necked Ibis — Threskiornis spinicollis
Royal Spoonbill — Platalea regia
Yellow-billed Spoonbill — Platalea flavipes

ACCIPITRIFORMES new order; split from Falconiformes

Accipitridae
Eastern Osprey — Pandion cristatus treated as conspecific with Osprey — P. haliaetus
Black-shouldered Kite — Elanus axillaris
Letter-winged Kite — Elanus scriptus
Square-tailed Kite — Lophoictinia isura
Black-breasted Buzzard — Hamirostra melanosternon
Oriental Honey-buzzard — Pernis ptilorynchus
Pacific Baza — Aviceda subcristata
White-bellied Sea-Eagle — Haliaeetus leucogaster
Whistling Kite — Haliastur sphenurus
Brahminy Kite — Haliastur indus
Black Kite — Milvus migrans
Brown Goshawk — Accipiter fasciatus
Collared Sparrowhawk — Accipiter cirrocephalus
Variable Goshawk — Accipiter hiogaster treated as conspecific with Brown Goshawk — A. fasciatus
Grey Goshawk — Accipiter novaehollandiae
Spotted Harrier — Circus assimilis
Swamp Harrier — Circus approximans
Red Goshawk — Erythrotriorchis radiatus
Gurney's Eagle — Aquila gurneyi
Wedge-tailed Eagle — Aquila audax
Little Eagle — Hieraaetus morphnoides

FALCONIFORMES

Falconidae
Nankeen Kestrel — Falco cenchroides
Brown Falcon — Falco berigora
Australian Hobby — Falco longipennis
Grey Falcon — Falco hypoleucos
Black Falcon — Falco subniger
Peregrine Falcon — Falco peregrinus

GRUIFORMES

Gruidae
Sarus Crane — Grus antigone
Brolga — Grus rubicunda

Rallidae
Purple Swamphen — Porphyrio porphyrio
White Gallinule — Porphyrio albus
Chestnut Rail — Eulabeornis castaneoventris
Red-necked Crake — Rallina tricolor
Red-legged Crake — Rallina fasciata
Lewin's Rail — Lewinia pectoralis — Rallus
Buff-banded Rail — Gallirallus philippensis
Lord Howe Woodhen — Gallirallus sylvestris
Corncrake — Crex crex
Baillon's Crake — Porzana pusilla
Australian Spotted Crake — Porzana fluminea
Ruddy-breasted Crake — Porzana fusca
Spotless Crake — Porzana tabuensis
White-browed Crake — Amaurornis cinerea — Porzana
Pale-vented Bush-hen — Amaurornis moluccana treated as conspecific with Bush-hen — A. olivaceus
White-breasted Waterhen — Amaurornis phoenicurus
Watercock — Gallicrex cinerea
Black-tailed Native-hen — Tribonyx ventralis — Gallinula
Tasmanian Native-hen — Tribonyx mortierii — Gallinula
Dusky Moorhen — Gallinula tenebrosa
Eurasian Coot — Fulica atra

Otididae
Australian Bustard — Ardeotis australis

CHARADRIIFORMES

Chionidae
Black-faced Sheathbill — Chionis minor

Burhinidae
Bush Stone-curlew — Burhinus grallarius
Beach Stone-curlew — Esacus magnirostris — E. neglectus

Haematopodidae
South Island Pied Oystercatcher — Haematopus finschi
Australian Pied Oystercatcher — Haematopus longirostris Pied Oystercatcher
Sooty Oystercatcher — Haematopus fuliginosus

Recurvirostridae
Black-winged Stilt — Himantopus himantopus
Red-necked Avocet — Recurvirostra novaehollandiae
Banded Stilt — Cladorhynchus leucocephalus

Charadriidae
Pacific Golden Plover — Pluvialis fulva
American Golden Plover — Pluvialis dominicus
Grey Plover — Pluvialis squatarola
Ringed Plover — Charadrius hiaticula
Little Ringed Plover — Charadrius dubius
Kentish Plover — Charadrius alexandrinus
Red-capped Plover — Charadrius ruficapillus
Double-banded Plover — Charadrius bicinctus
Lesser Sand Plover — Charadrius mongolus
Greater Sand Plover — Charadrius leschenaultii
Caspian Plover — Charadrius asiaticus
Oriental Plover — Charadrius veredus
Inland Dotterel — Charadrius australis
Black-fronted Dotterel — Elseyornis melanops
Hooded Plover — Thinornis rubricollis
Red-kneed Dotterel — Erythrogonys cinctus
Banded Lapwing — Vanellus tricolor
Masked Lapwing — Vanellus miles
Grey-headed Lapwing — Vanellus cinereus

Pedionomidae
Plains-wanderer — Pedionomus torquatus

Jacanidae
Comb-crested Jacana — Irediparra gallinacea
Pheasant-tailed Jacana — Hydrophasianus chirurgus

Rostratulidae
Australian Painted Snipe — Rostratula australis treated as conspecific with Painted Snipe — R. benghalensis

Scolopacidae
Latham's Snipe — Gallinago hardwickii
Pin-tailed Snipe — Gallinago stenura
Swinhoe's Snipe — Gallinago megala
Black-tailed Godwit — Limosa limosa
Hudsonian Godwit — Limosa haemastica
Bar-tailed Godwit — Limosa lapponica
Little Curlew — Numenius minutus
Whimbrel — Numenius phaeopus
Eastern Curlew — Numenius madagascariensis
Upland Sandpiper — Bartramia longicauda
Terek Sandpiper — Xenus cinereus
Common Sandpiper — Actitis hypoleucos
Green Sandpiper — Tringa ochropus
Grey-tailed Tattler — Tringa brevipes — Heteroscelus
Wandering Tattler — Tringa incana — Heteroscelus
Spotted Redshank — Tringa erythropus
Nordmann’s Greenshank — Tringa guttifer
Common Greenshank — Tringa nebularia
Lesser Yellowlegs — Tringa flavipes
Marsh Sandpiper — Tringa stagnatilis
Common Redshank — Tringa totanus
Wood Sandpiper — Tringa glareola
Ruddy Turnstone — Arenaria interpres
Asian Dowitcher — Limnodromus semipalmatus
Short-billed Dowitcher — Limnodromus griseus
Great Knot — Calidris tenuirostris
Red Knot — Calidris canutus
Sanderling — Calidris alba
Little Stint — Calidris minuta
Red-necked Stint — Calidris ruficollis
Long-toed Stint — Calidris subminuta
White-rumped Sandpiper — Calidris fuscicollis
Baird's Sandpiper — Calidris bairdii
Pectoral Sandpiper — Calidris melanotos
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper — Calidris acuminata
Dunlin — Calidris alpina
Curlew Sandpiper — Calidris ferruginea
Stilt Sandpiper — Calidris himantopus — Micropalama
Buff-breasted Sandpiper — Tryngites subruficollis
Broad-billed Sandpiper — Limicola falcinellus
Ruff — Philomachus pugnax
Wilson's Phalarope — Steganopus tricolor
Red-necked Phalarope — Phalaropus lobatus
Grey Phalarope — Phalaropus fulicarius — P. fulicari a

Turnicidae formerly included in Turniciformes
Red-backed Button-quail — Turnix maculosus — T. maculos a
Black-breasted Button-quail — Turnix melanogaster
Chestnut-backed Button-quail — Turnix castanotus — T. castanot a
Buff-breasted Button-quail — Turnix olivii
Painted Button-quail — Turnix varius — T. vari a
Red-chested Button-quail — Turnix pyrrhothorax
Little Button-quail — Turnix velox

Glareolidae
Oriental Pratincole — Glareola maldivarum
Australian Pratincole — Stiltia isabella

Stercorariidae new family; split from Laridae
South Polar Skua — Stercorarius maccormicki — Catharacta
Brown Skua — Stercorarius antarcticus treated as conspecific with Great Skua — Catharacta skua
Pomarine Jaeger — Stercorarius pomarinus
Arctic Jaeger — Stercorarius parasiticus
Long-tailed Jaeger — Stercorarius longicaudus

Laridae
Common Noddy — Anous stolidus
Black Noddy — Anous minutus
Lesser Noddy — Anous tenuirostris
White Tern — Gygis alba
Grey Ternlet — Procelsterna cerulea
Bridled Tern — Onychoprion anaethetus — Sterna
Sooty Tern — Onychoprion fuscata — Sterna
Little Tern — Sternula albifrons — Sterna
Fairy Tern — Sternula nereis — Sterna
Gull-billed Tern — Gelochelidon nilotica — Sterna
Caspian Tern — Hydroprogne caspia — Sterna
Whiskered Tern — Chlidonias hybrida
White-winged Black Tern — Chlidonias leucopterus
Black Tern — Chlidonias niger
Roseate Tern — Sterna dougallii
White-fronted Tern — Sterna striata
Black-naped Tern — Sterna sumatrana
Common Tern — Sterna hirundo
Arctic Tern — Sterna paradisaea
Antarctic Tern — Sterna vittata
Lesser Crested Tern — Thalasseus bengalensis — Sterna
Crested Tern — Thalasseus bergii — Sterna
Pacific Gull — Larus pacificus
Lesser Black-backed Gull — Larus fuscus
Kelp Gull — Larus dominicanus
Mew Gull — Larus canus
Black-tailed Gull — Larus crassirostris
Laughing Gull — Leucophaeus atricilla — Larus
Franklin's Gull — Leucophaeus pipixcan — Larus
Silver Gull — Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae — Larus
Black-headed Gull — Chroicocephalus ridibundus — Larus
Sabine's Gull — Xema sabini — Larus

PSITTACIFORMES

Nestoridae new family; split from Psittacidae
Norfolk Island Kaka — Nestor productus

Cacatuidae
Palm Cockatoo — Probosciger aterrimus
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo — Calyptorhynchus banksii
Glossy Black-Cockatoo — Calyptorhynchus lathami
Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo — Calyptorhynchus funereus
Carnaby’s Black-Cockatoo — Calyptorhynchus latirostris Short-billed Black-Cockatoo
Baudin’s Black-Cockatoo — Calyptorhynchus baudinii Long-billed Black-Cockatoo
Gang-gang Cockatoo — Callocephalon fimbriatum
Major Mitchell's Cockatoo — Lophochroa leadbeateri — Cacatua
Galah — Eolophus roseicapillus — Cacatua roseicapill a
Long-billed Corella — Cacatua tenuirostris
Western Corella — Cacatua pastinator
Little Corella — Cacatua sanguinea
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo — Cacatua galerita
Cockatiel — Nymphicus hollandicus

Psittacidae
Rainbow Lorikeet — Trichoglossus haematodus
Scaly-breasted Lorikeet — Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus
Varied Lorikeet — Psitteuteles versicolor
Musk Lorikeet — Glossopsitta concinna
Little Lorikeet — Glossopsitta pusilla
Purple-crowned Lorikeet — Glossopsitta porphyrocephala
Double-eyed Fig-Parrot — Cyclopsitta diophthalma
Eclectus Parrot — Eclectus roratus
Red-cheeked Parrot — Geoffroyus geoffroyi
Australian King-Parrot — Alisterus scapularis
Red-winged Parrot — Aprosmictus erythropterus
Superb Parrot — Polytelis swainsonii
Regent Parrot — Polytelis anthopeplus
Princess Parrot — Polytelis alexandrae
Green Rosella — Platycercus caledonicus
Crimson Rosella — Platycercus elegans
Eastern Rosella — Platycercus eximius
Pale-headed Rosella — Platycercus adscitus
Northern Rosella — Platycercus venustus
Western Rosella — Platycercus icterotis
Australian Ringneck — Barnardius zonarius
Red-capped Parrot — Purpureicephalus spurius
Blue Bonnet — Northiella haematogaster
Swift Parrot — Lathamus discolor
Red-rumped Parrot — Psephotus haematonotus
Mulga Parrot — Psephotus varius
Golden-shouldered Parrot — Psephotus chrysopterygius
Hooded Parrot — Psephotus dissimilis
Paradise Parrot — Psephotus pulcherrimus
Tasman Parakeet — Cyanoramphus cookii treated as conspecific with Red-crowned Parakeet — C. novaezelandiae
Red-fronted Parakeet — Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae Red-crowned Parakeet
Budgerigar — Melopsittacus undulatus
Bourke's Parrot — Neopsephotus bourkii
Blue-winged Parrot — Neophema chrysostoma
Elegant Parrot — Neophema elegans
Rock Parrot — Neophema petrophila
Orange-bellied Parrot — Neophema chrysogaster
Turquoise Parrot — Neophema pulchella
Scarlet-chested Parrot — Neophema splendida
Ground Parrot — Pezoporus wallicus
Night Parrot — Pezoporus occidentalis

CUCULIFORMES

Cuculidae
Lesser Coucal — Centropus bengalensis
Pheasant Coucal — Centropus phasianinus added to family (formerly included in Centropodidae)
Asian Koel — Eudynamys scolopaceus treated as conspecific with Common Koel — E. scolopace a
Eastern Koel — Eudynamys orientalis treated as conspecific with Common Koel — E. scolopacea
Long-tailed Cuckoo — Urodynamys taitensis — Eudynamis
Channel-billed Cuckoo — Scythrops novaehollandiae
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo — Chalcites basalis — Chrysococcyx
Black-eared Cuckoo — Chalcites osculans — Chrysococcyx
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo — Chalcites lucidus — Chrysococcyx
Little Bronze-Cuckoo — Chalcites minutillus Gould's Bronze-Cuckoo — Chrysococcyx minutillus russatus treated as separate species
Pallid Cuckoo — Cacomantis pallidus — Cuculus
Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo — Cacomantis castaneiventris
Fan-tailed Cuckoo — Cacomantis flabelliformis
Brush Cuckoo — Cacomantis variolosus
Oriental Cuckoo — Cuculus optatus treated as conspecific with Oriental Cuckoo — C. stauratus
Large Hawk-Cuckoo — Hierococcyx sparverioides

STRIGIFORMES

Strigidae
Powerful Owl — Ninox strenua
Rufous Owl — Ninox rufa
Barking Owl — Ninox connivens
Southern Boobook — Ninox novaeseelandiae
Brown Hawk-Owl — Ninox scutulata
Christmas Island Hawk-Owl — Ninox natalis treated as conspecific with Moluccan Hawk-Owl — N. squamipila
Buffy Fish-Owl — Bubo ketupu

Tytonidae
Sooty Owl — Tyto tenebricosa Lesser Sooty Owl T.t. multipunctata treated as separate species
Masked Owl — Tyto novaehollandiae
Eastern Barn Owl — Tyto javanica treated as conspecific with Barn Owl — T. alba
Eastern Grass Owl — Tyto longimembris treated as conspecific with Grass Owl — T. capensis

CORACIIFORMES

Alcedinidae
Common Kingfisher — Alcedo atthis
Azure Kingfisher — Ceyx azureus — Alcedo azure a
Little Kingfisher — Ceyx pusilla — Alcedo

Halcyonidae
Buff-breasted Paradise-Kingfisher — Tanysiptera sylvia
Laughing Kookaburra — Dacelo novaeguineae
Blue-winged Kookaburra — Dacelo leachii
Yellow-billed Kingfisher — Syma torotoro
Forest Kingfisher — Todiramphus macleayii
Red-backed Kingfisher — Todiramphus pyrrhopygius — T. pyrrhopygi a
Sacred Kingfisher — Todiramphus sanctus
Collared Kingfisher — Todiramphus chloris
Black-capped Kingfisher — Halcyon pileata

Meropidae
Rainbow Bee-eater — Merops ornatus

Coraciidae
Dollarbird — Eurystomus orientalis

PASSERIFORMES

Pittidae
Red-bellied Pitta — Pitta erythrogaster
Blue-winged Pitta — Pitta moluccensis
Noisy Pitta — Pitta versicolor
Rainbow Pitta — Pitta iris

Menuridae
Albert's Lyrebird — Menura alberti
Superb Lyrebird — Menura novaehollandiae

Atrichornithidae
Rufous Scrub-bird — Atrichornis rufescens
Noisy Scrub-bird — Atrichornis clamosus

Climacteridae
White-throated Treecreeper — Cormobates leucophaea — C. leucophae us
White-browed Treecreeper — Climacteris affinis
Red-browed Treecreeper — Climacteris erythrops
Brown Treecreeper — Climacteris picumnus
Black-tailed Treecreeper — Climacteris melanura
Rufous Treecreeper — Climacteris rufa

Ptilonorhynchidae
Spotted Catbird — Ailuroedus melanotis
Green Catbird — Ailuroedus crassirostris
Tooth-billed Bowerbird — Scenopoeetes dentirostris
Golden Bowerbird — Amblyornis newtonianus — Prionodura newtonian a
Regent Bowerbird — Sericulus chrysocephalus
Satin Bowerbird — Ptilonorhynchus violaceus
Spotted Bowerbird — Ptilonorhynchus maculatus — Chlamydera maculat a
Western Bowerbird — Ptilonorhynchus guttatus — Chlamydera guttat a
Great Bowerbird — Ptilonorhynchus nuchalis — Chlamydera
Fawn-breasted Bowerbird — Ptilonorhynchus cerviniventris

Maluridae
Superb Fairy-wren — Malurus cyaneus
Splendid Fairy-wren — Malurus splendens
Purple-crowned Fairy-wren — Malurus coronatus
Red-backed Fairy-wren — Malurus melanocephalus
White-winged Fairy-wren — Malurus leucopterus
Variegated Fairy-wren — Malurus lamberti
Lovely Fairy-wren — Malurus amabilis
Blue-breasted Fairy-wren — Malurus pulcherrimus
Red-winged Fairy-wren — Malurus elegans
Southern Emu-wren — Stipiturus malachurus
Mallee Emu-wren — Stipiturus mallee
Rufous-crowned Emu-wren — Stipiturus ruficeps
Grey Grasswren — Amytornis barbatus
Striated Grasswren — Amytornis striatus
Short-tailed Grasswren — Amytornis merrotsyi treated as conspecific with Striated Grasswren — A. striatus
White-throated Grasswren — Amytornis woodwardi
Carpentarian Grasswren — Amytornis dorotheae
Thick-billed Grasswren — Amytornis textilis
Dusky Grasswren — Amytornis purnelli
Kalkadoon Grasswren — Amytornis ballarae treated as conspecific with Dusky Grasswren — A. purnelli
Eyrean Grasswren — Amytornis goyderi
Black Grasswren — Amytornis housei

Dasyornithidae new family; split from Pardalotidae
Eastern Bristlebird — Dasyornis brachypterus
Western Bristlebird — Dasyornis longirostris
Rufous Bristlebird — Dasyornis broadbenti

Acanthizidae new family; split from Pardalotidae
Pilotbird — Pycnoptilus floccosus
Rockwarbler — Origma solitaria
Fernwren — Oreoscopus gutturalis
Yellow-throated Scrubwren — Sericornis citreogularis
White-browed Scrubwren — Sericornis frontalis
Tasmanian Scrubwren — Sericornis humilis
Atherton Scrubwren — Sericornis keri
Large-billed Scrubwren — Sericornis magnirostra — S. magnirostr is
Tropical Scrubwren — Sericornis beccarii
Scrubtit — Acanthornis magna — A. magn us
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren — Calamanthus pyrrhopygia — Hylacola
Shy Heathwren — Calamanthus cautus — Hylacola caut a
Striated Fieldwren — Calamanthus fuliginosus
Rufous Fieldwren — Calamanthus campestris
Redthroat — Pyrrholaemus brunneus
Speckled Warbler — Chthonicola sagittata
Weebill — Smicrornis brevirostris
Brown Gerygone — Gerygone mouki
Norfolk Island Gerygone — Gerygone modesta
Lord Howe Gerygone — Gerygone insularis
Mangrove Gerygone — Gerygone levigaster
Western Gerygone — Gerygone fusca
Dusky Gerygone — Gerygone tenebrosa
Large-billed Gerygone — Gerygone magnirostris
Green-backed Gerygone — Gerygone chloronota — G. chloronat us
Fairy Gerygone — Gerygone palpebrosa
White-throated Gerygone — Gerygone albogularis — G. olivacea
Slaty-backed Thornbill — Acanthiza robustirostris
Striated Thornbill — Acanthiza lineata
Yellow Thornbill — Acanthiza nana
Yellow-rumped Thornbill — Acanthiza chrysorrhoa
Chestnut-rumped Thornbill — Acanthiza uropygialis
Buff-rumped Thornbill — Acanthiza reguloides
Western Thornbill — Acanthiza inornata
Slender-billed Thornbill — Acanthiza iredalei
Tasmanian Thornbill — Acanthiza ewingii
Inland Thornbill — Acanthiza apicalis
Brown Thornbill — Acanthiza pusilla
Mountain Thornbill — Acanthiza katherina
Southern Whiteface — Aphelocephala leucopsis
Chestnut-breasted Whiteface — Aphelocephala pectoralis
Banded Whiteface — Aphelocephala nigricincta

Pardalotidae
Spotted Pardalote — Pardalotus punctatus
Forty-spotted Pardalote — Pardalotus quadragintus
Red-browed Pardalote — Pardalotus rubricatus
Striated Pardalote — Pardalotus striatus

Meliphagidae
Eastern Spinebill — Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris
Western Spinebill — Acanthorhynchus superciliosus
Pied Honeyeater — Certhionyx variegatus
Lewin's Honeyeater — Meliphaga lewinii
Yellow-spotted Honeyeater — Meliphaga notata
Graceful Honeyeater — Meliphaga gracilis
White-lined Honeyeater — Meliphaga albilineata
Kimberley Honeyeater — Meliphaga fordiana treated as conspecific with White-lined Honeyeater — M. albilineata
Bridled Honeyeater — Lichenostomus frenatus
Eungella Honeyeater — Lichenostomus hindwoodi
Yellow-faced Honeyeater — Lichenostomus chrysops
Singing Honeyeater — Lichenostomus virescens
Varied Honeyeater — Lichenostomus versicolor
Mangrove Honeyeater — Lichenostomus fasciogularis
White-gaped Honeyeater — Lichenostomus unicolor
Yellow Honeyeater — Lichenostomus flavus
White-eared Honeyeater — Lichenostomus leucotis
Yellow-throated Honeyeater — Lichenostomus flavicollis
Yellow-tufted Honeyeater — Lichenostomus melanops
Purple-gaped Honeyeater — Lichenostomus cratitius
Grey-headed Honeyeater — Lichenostomus keartlandi
Yellow-plumed Honeyeater — Lichenostomus ornatus
Grey-fronted Honeyeater — Lichenostomus plumulus
Fuscous Honeyeater — Lichenostomus fuscus
Yellow-tinted Honeyeater — Lichenostomus flavescens
White-plumed Honeyeater — Lichenostomus penicillatus
White-fronted Honeyeater — Purnella albifrons — Phylidonyris
Bell Miner — Manorina melanophrys
Noisy Miner — Manorina melanocephala
Black-eared Miner — Manorina melanotis
Yellow-throated Miner — Manorina flavigula
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater — Acanthagenys rufogularis
Western Wattlebird — Anthochaera lunulata treated as conspecific with Little Wattlebird — A. chrysoptera
Little Wattlebird — Anthochaera chrysoptera
Regent Honeyeater — Anthochaera phrygia — Xanthomyza
Red Wattlebird — Anthochaera carunculata
Yellow Wattlebird — Anthochaera paradoxa
Brown-backed Honeyeater — Ramsayornis modestus
Bar-breasted Honeyeater — Ramsayornis fasciatus
Rufous-banded Honeyeater — Conopophila albogularis
Rufous-throated Honeyeater — Conopophila rufogularis
Grey Honeyeater — Conopophila whitei
Crimson Chat — Epthianura tricolor
Orange Chat — Epthianura aurifrons
Yellow Chat — Epthianura crocea
White-fronted Chat — Epthianura albifrons
Gibberbird — Ashbyia lovensis
Black Honeyeater — Sugomel niger — Certhionyx
Dusky Honeyeater — Myzomela obscura
Red-headed Honeyeater — Myzomela erythrocephala
Scarlet Honeyeater — Myzomela sanguinolenta
Green-backed Honeyeater — Glycichaera fallax
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater — Glyciphila melanops — Phylidonyris
Banded Honeyeater — Cissomela pectoralis — Certhionyx
Brown Honeyeater — Lichmera indistincta
Crescent Honeyeater — Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus — P. pyrrhopter a
New Holland Honeyeater — Phylidonyris novaehollandiae
White-cheeked Honeyeater — Phylidonyris niger — P. nig ra
White-streaked Honeyeater — Trichodere cockerelli
Black-chinned Honeyeater — Melithreptus gularis
Strong-billed Honeyeater — Melithreptus validirostris
Brown-headed Honeyeater — Melithreptus brevirostris
White-throated Honeyeater — Melithreptus albogularis
White-naped Honeyeater — Melithreptus lunatus
Black-headed Honeyeater — Melithreptus affinis
Blue-faced Honeyeater — Entomyzon cyanotis
Helmeted Friarbird — Philemon buceroides
Silver-crowned Friarbird — Philemon argenticeps
Noisy Friarbird — Philemon corniculatus
Little Friarbird — Philemon citreogularis
Macleay's Honeyeater — Xanthotis macleayanus — X. macleayan a
Tawny-breasted Honeyeater — Xanthotis flaviventer
Striped Honeyeater — Plectorhyncha lanceolata
Painted Honeyeater — Grantiella picta

Pomatostomidae
Grey-crowned Babbler — Pomatostomus temporalis
Hall's Babbler — Pomatostomus halli
White-browed Babbler — Pomatostomus superciliosus
Chestnut-crowned Babbler — Pomatostomus ruficeps

Orthonychidae
Australian Logrunner — Orthonyx temminckii Logrunner
Chowchilla — Orthonyx spaldingii

Eupetidae different family; formerly Cinclosomatidae
Spotted Quail-thrush — Cinclosoma punctatum
Chestnut Quail-thrush — Cinclosoma castanotum — C. castanot us
Cinnamon Quail-thrush — Cinclosoma cinnamomeum
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush — Cinclosoma castaneothorax
Eastern Whipbird — Psophodes olivaceus
Western Whipbird — Psophodes nigrogularis
Chirruping Wedgebill — Psophodes cristatus
Chiming Wedgebill — Psophodes occidentalis

Neosittidae
Varied Sittella — Daphoenositta chrysoptera

Campephagidae
Ground Cuckoo-shrike — Coracina maxima
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike — Coracina novaehollandiae
White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike — Coracina papuensis
Barred Cuckoo-shrike — Coracina lineata
Cicadabird — Coracina tenuirostris
White-winged Triller — Lalage sueurii
Varied Triller — Lalage leucomela
Long-tailed Triller — Lalage leucopyga

Pachycephalidae
Crested Shrike-tit — Falcunculus frontatus
Olive Whistler — Pachycephala olivacea
Red-lored Whistler — Pachycephala rufogularis
Gilbert's Whistler — Pachycephala inornata
Golden Whistler — Pachycephala pectoralis
Mangrove Golden Whistler — Pachycephala melanura
Grey Whistler — Pachycephala simplex
Rufous Whistler — Pachycephala rufiventris
White-breasted Whistler — Pachycephala lanioides
Little Shrike-thrush — Colluricincla megarhyncha
Bower's Shrike-thrush — Colluricincla boweri
Sandstone Shrike-thrush — Colluricincla woodwardi
Grey Shrike-thrush — Colluricincla harmonica
Crested Bellbird — Oreoica gutturalis

Oriolidae
Australasian Figbird — Sphecotheres vieilloti treated as conspecific with Figbird — S. viridis
Yellow Oriole — Oriolus flavocinctus
Olive-backed Oriole — Oriolus sagittatus

Artamidae
White-breasted Woodswallow — Artamus leucorynchus
Masked Woodswallow — Artamus personatus
White-browed Woodswallow — Artamus superciliosus
Black-faced Woodswallow — Artamus cinereus
Dusky Woodswallow — Artamus cyanopterus
Little Woodswallow — Artamus minor
Black Butcherbird — Cracticus quoyi
Grey Butcherbird — Cracticus torquatus
Black-backed Butcherbird — Cracticus mentalis
Pied Butcherbird — Cracticus nigrogularis
Australian Magpie — Cracticus tibicen — Gymnorhina
Pied Currawong — Strepera graculina
Black Currawong — Strepera fuliginosa
Grey Currawong — Strepera versicolor

Dicruridae
Spangled Drongo — Dicrurus bracteatus

Rhipiduridae new family; split from Dicruridae
Rufous Fantail — Rhipidura rufifrons
Arafura Fantail — Rhipidura dryas treated as conspecific with Rufous Fantail — R. rufifrons
New Zealand Fantail — Rhipidura fuliginosa treated as conspecific with Grey Fantail — R. fuliginosa
Grey Fantail — Rhipidura albiscapa treated as conspecific with Grey Fantail — R. fuliginosa
Mangrove Grey Fantail — Rhipidura phasiana
Northern Fantail — Rhipidura rufiventris
Willie Wagtail — Rhipidura leucophrys

Laniidae family added to Australian list
Brown Shrike — Lanius cristatus
Tiger Shrike — Lanius tigrinus

Corvidae
Black-billed Magpie — Pica pica
Australian Raven — Corvus coronoides
Forest Raven — Corvus tasmanicus
Little Raven — Corvus mellori
Little Crow — Corvus bennetti
Torresian Crow — Corvus orru
House Crow — Corvus splendens

Monarchidae new family; split from Dicruridae
Broad-billed Flycatcher — Myiagra ruficollis
Leaden Flycatcher — Myiagra rubecula
Satin Flycatcher — Myiagra cyanoleuca
Shining Flycatcher — Myiagra alecto
Restless Flycatcher — Myiagra inquieta
White-eared Monarch — Carternornis leucotis — Monarcha
Black-faced Monarch — Monarcha melanopsis
Black-winged Monarch — Monarcha frater
Island Monarch — Monarcha cinerascens
Spectacled Monarch — Symposiarchus trivirgatus — Monarcha
Magpie-lark — Grallina cyanoleuca
Frilled Monarch — Arses telescopthalmus
Pied Monarch — Arses kaupi
Yellow-breasted Boatbill — Machaerirhynchus flaviventer

Corcoracidae
White-winged Chough — Corcorax melanorhamphos
Apostlebird — Struthidea cinerea

Paradisaeidae
Trumpet Manucode — Phonygammus keraudrenii — Manucodia
Paradise Riflebird — Ptiloris paradiseus
Victoria's Riflebird — Ptiloris victoriae
Magnificent Riflebird — Ptiloris magnificus

Petroicidae
Jacky Winter — Microeca fascinans
Lemon-bellied Flycatcher — Microeca flavigaster
Yellow-legged Flycatcher — Microeca griseoceps
Pacific Robin — Petroica multicolor treated as conspecific with Scarlet Robin P. multicolor
Scarlet Robin — Petroica boodang treated as conspecific with Scarlet Robin — P. multicolor
Red-capped Robin — Petroica goodenovii
Flame Robin — Petroica phoenicea
Rose Robin — Petroica rosea
Pink Robin — Petroica rodinogaster
Hooded Robin — Melanodryas cucullata
Dusky Robin — Melanodryas vittata
Pale-yellow Robin — Tregellasia capito
White-faced Robin — Tregellasia leucops
Eastern Yellow Robin — Eopsaltria australis
Western Yellow Robin — Eopsaltria griseogularis
White-breasted Robin — Eopsaltria georgiana
Mangrove Robin — Peneonanthe pulverulenta — Eopsaltria
Grey-headed Robin — Heteromyias cinereifrons treated as conspecific with Grey-headed Robin — H. albispecularis
White-browed Robin — Poecilodryas superciliosa
Buff-sided Robin — Poecilodryas cerviniventris treated as conspecific with White-browed Robin — P. superciliosa
Northern Scrub-robin — Drymodes superciliaris
Southern Scrub-robin — Drymodes brunneopygia

Alaudidae
Horsfield’s Bushlark — Mirafra javanica Singing Bushlark
Eurasian Skylark — Alauda arvensis Skylark

Cisticolidae new family; formerly included in Sylviidae
Zitting Cisticola — Cisticola juncidus
Golden-headed Cisticola — Cisticola exilis

Acrocephalidae new family; formerly included in Sylviidae
Australian Reed-Warbler — Acrocephalus australis treated as conspecific with Clamorous Reed-Warbler — A. stentoreus
Oriental Reed-Warbler — Acrocephalus orientalis

Megaluridae new family; formerly included in Sylviidae
Tawny Grassbird — Megalurus timoriensis
Little Grassbird — Megalurus gramineus
Rufous Songlark — Cincloramphus mathewsi
Brown Songlark — Cincloramphus cruralis
Spinifexbird — Eremiornis carteri

Timaliidae new family; formerly Zosteropidae
Christmas Island White-eye — Zosterops natalis
Pale White-eye — Zosterops citrinella — Z. citrinell us
Yellow White-eye — Zosterops luteus
Silvereye — Zosterops lateralis
Robust White-eye — Zosterops strenuus
Slender-billed White-eyeN — Zosterops tenuirostris
White-chested White-eyeN/E? — Zosterops albogularis

Phylloscopidae new family; formerly included in Sylviidae
Arctic Warbler — Phylloscopus borealis

Hirundinidae
White-backed Swallow — Cheramoeca leucosterna — C. leucostern us
Barn Swallow — Hirundo rustica
Welcome Swallow — Hirundo neoxena
Fairy Martin — Petrochelidon ariel — Hirundo
Tree Martin — Petrochelidon nigricans — Hirundo
Red-rumped Swallow — Cecropis daurica
Asian House Martin — Delichon dasypus

Pycnonotidae
Red-whiskered Bulbul — Pycnonotus jocosus

Muscicapidae
Blue Rock Thrush — Monticola solitarius
Isabelline Wheatear — Oenanthe isabellina
Narcissus Flycatcher — Ficedula narcissina
Blue-and-White Flycatcher — Cyanoptila cyanomelana

Turdidae new family; formerly included in Muscicapidae
Bassian Thrush — Zoothera lunulata
Russet-tailed Thrush — Zoothera heinei
Common Blackbird — Turdus merula
Island Thrush — Turdus poliocephalus
Song Thrush — Turdus philomelos

Sturnidae
Singing Starling — Aplornis cantoroides — Aplonis ;
Tasman Starling — Aplornis fusca — Aplonis
Metallic Starling — Aplornis metallica — Aplonis
Common Starling — Sturnus vulgaris
Purple-backed Starling — Sturnus sturninus
Rosy Starling — Sturnus roseus
Common Myna — Sturnus tristis — Acridotheres

Nectariniidae
Red-capped FlowerpeckerTS — Dicaeum geelvinkianum
Mistletoebird — Dicaeum hirundinaceum
Olive-backed Sunbird — Nectarinia jugularis Yellow-bellied Sunbird

Estrildidae new family; formerly included in Passeridae
Zebra Finch — Taeniopygia guttata
Double-barred Finch — Taeniopygia bichenovii
Long-tailed Finch — Poephila acuticauda
Black-throated Finch — Poephila cincta
Masked Finch — Poephila personata
Crimson Finch — Neochmia phaeton
Star Finch — Neochmia ruficauda
Plum-headed Finch — Neochmia modesta
Red-browed Finch — Neochmia temporalis
Diamond Firetail — Stagonopleura guttata
Beautiful Firetail — Stagonopleura bella
Red-eared Firetail — Stagonopleura oculata
Painted Finch — Emblema pictum
Blue-faced Parrot-Finch — Erythrura trichroa
Gouldian Finch — Erythrura gouldiae
Nutmeg Mannikin — Lonchura punctulata
Pale-headed Munia — Lonchura pallida
Yellow-rumped Mannikin — Lonchura flaviprymna
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin — Lonchura castaneothorax
Java Sparrow — Lonchura oryzivora
Pictorella Mannikin — Heteromunia pectoralis

Passeridae
House Sparrow — Passer domesticus
EurasianTree Sparrow — Passer montanus

Motacillidae
Australasian Pipit — Anthus novaeseelandiae treated as conspecific with Richard's Pipit — A. novaeseelandiae
Red-throated Pipit — Anthus cervinus
Pechora Pipit — Anthus gustavi
Eastern Yellow Wagtail — Motacilla tschutschensis treated as conspecific with Yellow Wagtail — M. flava
Green-headed Yellow Wagtail — Motacilla taivana 1 treated as conspecific with Yellow Wagtail — M. flava
Citrine Wagtail — Motacilla citreola
Grey Wagtail — Motacilla cinerea
White Wagtail — Motacilla alba Black-backed Wagtail — M.a. lugens treated as separate species

Fringillidae
Common Chaffinch — Fringilla coelebs
European Goldfinch — Carduelis carduelis
Common Redpoll — Acanthis flammea — Carduelis
Common Greenfinch — Chloris chloris — Carduelis

Emberizidae
Yellowhammer — Emberiza citrinella